Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Digital Tuesday Challenge #208 - Distressing


I used this sponsored image (by Sans Designs).


Isn't it lovely? I used stencil from Prima & dabbed some ink on the card. I coloured & printed the image. Distress the edges, inked it & stick it on to the card. Then put the washi tape & put a distress flower (die cut using Tim Holtz die).  Voila! I still don't know how to make those beautiful layering cards, so I always made a simple & cute card (well to my eyes! Lol!).

Hope to see your take soon. Just don't forget as usual include at least one digital element in your creation (be it an image, the printed pattern paper or even a sentiment) & follow this week theme, Distressing~

Thanks for looking!

P/s: Oh noooo!!! I'll be working this Thursday!!! My maternity leaves....is nearing it's end!!! Lol! So back to my busy life as a teacher. ;)

Photobucket

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Digital Tuesday Challenge #207 - Birthdays

Hello~ For Digital Tuesday Challenge #207 - Birthdays, we got sponsored by  My Grafico
Tell you the truth, I don't know what to do with the digital image of this boy (we were provided this boy on plane) with the birthdays theme. But, I'm always up to challenge! Lol!

Here it is.


So what do you think??? Actually this is a postcard not card. Lol! Do you see the background stamp? It's from Tim Holtz! I used Kaiser Kraft Tags stamp that I bought last month or early this month? I also use the gift brad which I purchased 2-3 years ago (or was it last year?). Finally, I used some of my new stuffs! Talking about being a hoarder... Oh yes, I am a hoarder of scrapbook stash! I'm not ashamed of it, oh yeah! Hahaha..

Hope to see your take & don't forget as usual to include at least a digital element in your creation with the birthday theme.

Thanks for looking~

P/s: I'm going back to work next Thursday! Oh no...I'm going to miss this maternity leave! :( Can I find a job that I enjoy & with the same payment (more also better!) as my current job? Sigh...

Photobucket

Monday, April 22, 2013

New Prima Collections Feista!

Hi everyone~ Here I am to share my 3 layouts with you!
I managed to finish it in 2 days!! 3 layouts in 2 days!! Lol!
Do you know why? Because it's the new stuffs from Prima Marketing!!!! And, and my maternity leaves will be over in less than 2 weeks that I decided to scrap as much as I can ;)

Mardhiyah


Do you recognise this from which collection? 
That's right! It's the Divine Collection!!! They are so gorgeous!! I bought the A4 pad! Pheww...I'm going to play with it again. All are from Prima except those blings, & metal photo corner. Oh did you notice one of the stuff is a not so old collection of Prima? Yes, the Antique Mirror :) I put it on the left corner & try to put flowers on top of it & voila! I also punched the butterflies using Martha Stewart punches. I printed out the title, cut it & paste it. So this layout can be considered hybrid. Well a little bit hybrid. Lol! So what do you think?


Family


Ok, this is from the Lifetime Collection. Oh yes, my favourite! With the grungy look! It's easier to make a distress layout without distressing it. :p I also bought the matching Resist Canvas & Sunrise Sunset Vintage Trinkets (flowers). On top of the metal flowers I put a pearl. Can you spot the metal flowers? :)
I love my family!!! I love this layout too ;)


Being Myself 2013


Can you guess what collections on this layout? Hehehehe..I'm so deeply in love with these new Prima!!
It's Lyrics Collection. I mixed it with the Sunrise Sunset - Flowers & Vintage Trinkets (Flowers & The Roman Clock). The mannequin (using an old Webster's Pages Collection) is a die cut using Tim Holtz Dies Collection. The tags are from Lifetime Collection. The title I printed it out. So this layout can be considered as a hybrid too. This is my new look... I wear glasses now!! I'm officially a short sighted since late last year. 

That's all for today. Coincidentally, I just found out that Prima was having a DT Call. I was wondering should I try it out? Hmmm... Well the chance of being chosen will be...none! Lol!! I still need to improve but then should I try the DT Call? I'm undecided.... :p

Thanks for looking ;)

P/s: I'm too lazy to stamp or die cut the title! Yes, it's one of those days! Lol!

Photobucket

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

FSFS April Challenge - Colour Palette With A Twist & DTC #206 - Spring Time

Hello. How are you? I hope everyone is fine :)

Today (or rather tonight) I'm going to post 2 cards that I made for my DT.

First card is for FSFS (From Scrappers For Scrappers).
For April Challenge, it's a Colour Palette With A Twist hosted by Ka N (Klavu).
You can make a layout, a card or a project.


I decided to make a card. Coincidentally, the colour palette is based on the hydrangea flowers! Which I love, love, love it!! Just for this challenge, I bought this Hydrangea Sizzix Die cut!! Lol! As you can see I wrote down the sentiment I Love You & purposely left it blank after that, because this card will be on it's way to my swap partner as the theme is Mother's Day :) Remember, that I posted yesterday about the Tag Swap? Yes, this is the same FB group :)


Secondly, I made a card for Digital Tuesday Challenge #206 - Spring Time.


The image was sponsor by our new sponsor, The Paper Nest Dolls.
The images are so cute!! So what do you think of my card? Cute eh? Lol! :D
As usual, you must include at least a digital element in your creation with the theme Spring Time.
Hope to see your take soon :)

P/s: FSFS' DT Call is still ongoing, international & local are welcome to apply :)


Photobucket

Saturday, April 13, 2013

Tags Swap & Commissioned Works.

Hello~ I hope you all will enjoy your weekend :)

I want to share with you my tags for a swap event. It was organised by Scrapbooking & Cardmaking Malaysia FB Group.

These were my tags which I already posted & hoping that they will arrive safely to their new owners.



We were required to make 2 tags (any sizes, any techniques) & swap it with 2 different partners. I already received 2 different tags from 2 different people. It's fun! I decided to join their swap for this April again! :D

Ok, the below layouts were commissioned work by an ex-colleague of my husband. 



Actually, I didn't have any idea how to scrap for a boy's layout!! :s luckily she wanted it blue...So I happened to have all those beautiful materials & made these simple layouts. So what do you think? :) Well, the mother of this boy was so happy & satisfied with these layouts. Alhamdulillah, thanks to Allah. 

That's all for tonight ;) Thanks for dropping by. Bye~~

P/s: I've been thinking to change the header of this blog! Since I got 2 girls! Lol! I need to update it soon ;)
Photobucket

Monday, April 8, 2013

Ed's Sketch, Got Stamp? April 2013 Challenge.

Hi everyone. The Ed's Sketch for this April is to use your bird stamp.


My take on the sketch.

Adorable sisters.


So what do you think? I used Washi tape from Glitz & My Mind's Eye. The PP were from Bo Bunny - Love Letters collection (new one that I used as photo mat, the doily & tag), Fancy Pants - Splendid collection (cut out heart shape except the biggest heart, I don't remember from what pp), & My Mind's Eye - Bohemia collection (the background).

I simply love this mix & match! The colour really suitable for the beautiful pictures of my 2 adorable daughters :)

Thank you for looking.
Photobucket

Wednesday, April 3, 2013

Digital Tuesday Challenge #204 - New Crafting Trend.

Hello everyone. This is my card for Digital Tuesday Challenge #204 - New Crafting Trend



New crafting trends are washi tapes, burlap, canvas, etc. I decided to use my new washi tapes! I chose this image (sponsored) by Oak Pond Creations because it's so cute!! Lol!
 I really love cats but I don't want to take care of them anymore. I can't bear the sadness of losing a cat whether due to old age or sickness. Every time my (or family favourite) beloved cat died, I will always cry!! I know it's normal but I can't bear it..sob, sob...

Ok enough of that (not so) sad story of mine! Lol! As usual please include at least a digital element in your creation be it the digital image or pp & don't forget to include a new crafting trend too.

Thanks for looking ;)

Photobucket